Set Design for Theater | ||
Oh My!, Jordan Young, dir. | IRT artist in residence workshop, NYC | |
We Are Being Held, Brad Krumholz, dir. | Coffee Cup (a theatre co.), undergroundzero festival, NYC | |
Henri Gabler, Alexander Burns, dir. | Exigent Theatre Company, NYC | |
Raised In Captivity, Dominic D'Andrea, dir. | Red Fern Theatre Company, NYC | |
Penelope, Lisa Rothe, dir. | Gallatin, NYU, NYC | |
Shining City, Jeff Zinn, dir. | Wellfleet Harbor Actors Theater (WHAT), Wellfleet, MA | |
Perfect Harmony, Andrew Grosso, dir. | Theatre Row/NYU Studio Tisch/Fringe Festival 2006, NYC | |
Couldn't Say, Lisa Rothe, dir. | Midtown International Theatre Festival, NYC | |
Window To the Street, Michael Preston & Barbara Karger, dirs. | Trinity College, Hartford, CT | |
Dreams Of Home, Jennifer Ortega, dir. | Monarch Theater Company, NYC | |
PN1923.45 LS01 volume 2 [the book play], Stephen Brackett, dir. | Fringe Festival 2007, NYC | |
Grasmere, Noel Neeb, dir. | 59E59 Theaters: East to Edinburgh/RoaN Productions, NYC | |
Red Light Winter, Rand Foerster, dir. | Wellfleet Harbor Actors Theater (WHAT), Wellfleet, MA | |
Diabolique, Alexander Burns, dir. | Philadelphia Fringe Festival, Philadelphia, PA | |
Machinal, Lisa Rothe, dir. | Bard College, Annandale-on-Hudson, NY | |
Little Shop of Horrors, John Hayden, dir. | Northern Stage, White River Jct., VT | |
The Making of "Liberty and Cruise Ship: A Study In Revolution (DangerShip!),” Alec Duffy, dir. | Hoi Polloi, NYC | |
Wrong Way UP, Andrew Grosso, dir. |
The Belt, NYC |
|
Colorado, Tracy Ward, dir. |
Summer
Play Festival, Theater Row,
NYC |
|
As I Lay Dying, Andrew Grosso, dir, |
Basement
Flat, Ohio Theater, NYC |
|
Dumpster Dan, Alyse Rothman, dir. |
American
Globe Theater 15-Minute Play
Festival, NYC |
|
Speaking In Tongues, David Bar Katz, dir. |
PS 122, NYC |
|
The Afghan Women, Jonathan Bernstein, dir. |
Passage Theatre,
Trenton, NJ |
|
The Rats Are Getting Bigger, Jonathan Silverstein, dir. |
Fringe Festival
2003, NYC |
|
Below the Belt, Jonathan Silverstein, dir. |
City Theatre
Company, NYC |
|
Festival of New Works, various directors |
NYU/Tisch
Dramatic Writing, NYC |
|
Calthropia, Maryann Lombardi, dir. |
Thane-Hunter
Productions, Bank St. Theatre,
NYC |
|
Ballad of Yachiyo, Laura Somers, dir. |
Tooth and
Nil, Theater on 2, NYC |
|
David's Redhaired Death, Michael Barrett Jones, dir. |
Tooth and
Nil, St. Mark's Theatre, NYC |
|
The Caucasian Chalk Circle, Robert Castro, dir. |
NYU/Tisch
Graduate Acting, NYC |
|
A Midsummer Night's Dream, Michael Morgan, dir. |
The Theater
at Monmouth, Monmouth, ME |
|
Matchmaker, Barbara Bosch, dir. |
The Theater
at Monmouth |
|
Henry IV, Barbara Bosch, dir. |
The Theater
at Monmouth |
|
No Pressure, Rachel Buschert & Ana Rogers, choreographers |
NYU/Tisch
Dance Department, NYC |
|
Afterlives: Inhabited '98 (Bessie Award for Installation) |
Red Dive,
Tenement Museum, NYC |
|
Silver Saddle, Daniel Sunshine, dir. |
Old Town
Performing Arts Center, Dallas,
TX |
|
Luther, Lisa Hemphill Burns, dir. |
Germantown
Friends School, Philadelphia,
PA |
|
War Diaries, Carla Kirkwood, dir. |
Whitney
Museum at Altria, NYC |
|
Production Design for Film | ||
Riverside, Charles Wachter, dir. |
Mint Productions,
Toronto, Canada |
|
Play the Game, Chris Kairella dir. |
50/50 Productions,
Amherst, MA |
|
Assistant Set Design | ||
Raw Boys, Wilma Theater | Klara Zieglerova, designer | |
Dodger Stages Lobby, Dodger Stages | Klara Zieglerova, designer | |
Deborah Warner's The Angel Project, Lincoln Center Festival 2003 |
Tom Pye,
designer |
|
Guinea Pig Solo, LAByrinth Theater Company/The Public Theater |
Andromache
Chalfant, designer |
|
Measure for Measure, Pig Iron Theater Company/The Public Theater |
Anna Kiraly,
designer |
|
Selected Other Experience | ||
Avenue Q, Vineyard Theater (original production) |
co-props
master |
|
New York Stage and Film |
prop master |
|
Fiddler on the Roof, Minskoff Theater |
assistant
props researcher |
|
Omnium Gatherum, Variety Arts Theater |
props assistant |
|
Actors Studio Drama School, New School University |
props assistant,
3 seasons |
|
Glimmerglass Opera |
stage operations
intern, props intern, 2 seasons |
|
The Wooster Group |
technical
production intern |
|
Education | ||
New York University/Tisch, MFA, 2002 |
Department
of Design for Stage and Film |
|
Smith College, BA, 1997 |
theater
major with an emphasis in design |
|
Awards | ||
Bessie Award, Afterlives: Inhabited 98 |
1999 |
|
Yvonne Sarah Bernhardt Buerger Prize for theater |
Smith College
1997 |
|
Denis Johnston Playwriting Award, honorable mention |
Smith College
1997 |
|
First Group Scholar |
Smith College
1996-97 |
|
Dean's List |
Smith College
1994-95, 1996-97 |
|
Skills | ||
Adobe Photoshop; QuarkExpress; Microsoft Word; touch typing (55 wpm); drafting; model making; scenic and faux painting; basic carpentry; welding (MIG; stick); fluent in Italian. | ||